Data protection

The Driver & Vehicle Agency (DVA) strongly recommends that you read this notice. You can click on a link at the bottom of the page to continue with the booking process.

DVA testing

The data controller for personal information collected by DVA is the Department for Infrastructure (DFI). DVA is an executive agency of DFI and as such directly manages all personal information it collects and processes. For the purpose of administering and conducting a variety of vehicle and driving tests, DVA is the data processor and is authorised to collect and process personal information.

Personal information will be processed primarily to register driving candidates, confirm identity and entitlement, book driving and vehicle test appointments and provide tests (including results), statistical management information, including a variety of analysis to assess the effectiveness of initiatives to improve both customer service and road safety.

No further disclosures shall be made by DVA other than in accordance with the law, to comply with legal obligations and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Such disclosures are listed in DFI’s entry, which can be found in the UK Information Commissioner’s Public Register of Data Controllers.

DFI’s registration number is Z5822770. For a copy of this notice or further information relating to the processing of personal information by DVA, please write to:

Information Manager
Driver & Vehicle Agency
Balmoral Road
Malone Lower
Belfast
BT12 6QL

Email: dfiimu@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk

More useful links

Share this page

Feedback

Would you like to leave feedback about this page? Send us your feedback