Skip to content

New Year Honours 2010

This is the New Year Honours List of award recipients published on Thursday 31 December 2009

List of recipients

The recipients can viewed by scrolling down the page or alternatively you can use the following links to access each honour category:

Commanders of the Civil Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Professor Sean Patrick Gorman

Dean, Faculty of Medicine, Health and Life Sciences and Professor of Pharmaceutical Microbiology, Queen's University Belfast.  For services to Healthcare. (Downpatrick, Co Down)

Mr Paul Leighton QPM

Lately, Deputy Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland. For services to the Police. (Belfast)

Mrs Mary Elizabeth Madden

For public service. (Belfast)

Professor Denise Angela McAlister

Pro-Vice-Chancellor, Teaching and Learning, University of Ulster.  For services to Higher Education in Northern Ireland. (Newtownabbey, Co Antrim)

Dr William Gerard O'Hare

Chairman, University of Ulster Foundation. For services to Higher Education and to Regeneration in Northern Ireland. (Newry, Co Down)

Mr David Malcolm Orr

Director, Corporate Services, Department of Finance and Personnel, Northern Ireland Executive. (Newtownabbey, Co Antrim)

Professor William James Swindall OBE

Consulting Director, QUILL Centre, Queen's University Belfast.  For services to Environmental Science. (Lisburn, Co Antrim)

Officers of the Civil Divsion of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Mr David Brian Cassells

For services to the Inland Waterways Association of Ireland. (Lurgan, Co Armagh)

Dr James Desmond Hall

General Medical Practitioner, Belfast.  For services to Healthcare. (Belfast)

Mrs Elizabeth Irene Henderson

Network Nurse Director, Northern Ireland Cancer Network.  For services to Healthcare. (Belfast)

Mr Kevin Houston

Managing Director, Anderson Manning Associates.  For services to Business. (Holywood, Co Down)

Mr Samuel Abraham McCrea

Principal, Ballyclare Secondary School.  For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Ballyclare, Co Antrim)

The Very Reverend Dr Robert Samuel James Houston McKelvey QVRM TD

Dean, St Anne's Cathedral Belfast.  For services to the Community in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mr Kenneth Montgomery

Principal Conductor, Ulster Orchestra.  For services to Music in Northern Ireland. (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Dr Sydney Donnelly Neill

Director, Agriculture Food and Environmental Sciences Division, Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute, Northern Ireland Executive. (Belfast)

Mr Raymond Pollock

Principal, Banbridge Academy.  For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Portadown, Co Armagh)

Mrs Diane Poole

General Manager, Passengers, Norfolkline Irish Sea Ferry Services.  For services to the Tourist Industry. (Carrickfergus, Co Antrim)

Mr Walter Rader

Director, Big Lottery Fund.  For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Newtownards, Co Down)

Mr Raymond Victor Refausse

Lately Director and Chief Executive, South West College.  For services to Further and Higher Education in Northern Ireland. (Omagh, Co Tyrone)

Professor Joseph Maurice Savage

Consultant Paediatric Nephrologist, Royal Belfast Hospital for Sick Children. For services to Medicine. (Belfast)

Mr Thomas Greenaway Woods

For public service. (Belfast)

Members of the Civil Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Mr Samuel Adair

Director, Waterside Credit Union Ltd.  For services to the Financial Services Industry in Northern Ireland. (Londonderry)

Mrs Valerie Edith Adams

Principal, Lisbellaw Primary School.  For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Fivemiletown, Co Tyrone)

Miss Kerry Anthony

Chief Executive, DePaul  Northern Ireland.  For services to Social Housing. (Belfast)

Miss Jennifer Boyd

Principal, Enniskillen Nursery School.  For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Enniskillen, Co Fermanagh)

Ms Marie Therese Brown

For services to the Victims of Domestic Violence in Northern Ireland. (Londonderry)

Mr David Buchanan

For voluntary service to the Environment and to Heritage in Northern Ireland. (Coleraine, Co Londonderry)

The Reverend Dr Robert James Coulter

Member, Northern Ireland Assembly Commission.  For public service. (Ballymena, Co Antrim)

Mrs Heather Crawford

For services to Speech and Language Therapy in Northern Ireland. (Downpatrick, Co Down)

Mr Gordon Curry

For public service. (Belfast)

Mr Ian Henry Donaghey

For services to Regeneration in Coleraine, Northern Ireland. (Coleraine, Co Londonderry)

Ms Norah Donnelly

For public service. (Belfast)

Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Gamble

For services to the community in County Antrim. (Ballymena, Co Antrim)

Mrs Margaret Helen Gilbert

For services to Older People in County Tyrone. (Cookstown, Co Tyrone)

Mrs Margaret Vine Haugh

Adviser for Creative and Expressive Studies, Southern Education and Library Board.  For services to Education in Northern Ireland. (Crumlin, Co Antrim)

Mrs Jean Hayley

Foster Carer.  For services to Children and Families in Northern Ireland. (Ballymoney, Co Antrim)

Mr Rodney James Hayley

Foster Carer.  For services to Children and Families in Northern Ireland. (Ballymoney, Co Antrim)

Mr Richard Wendle Hill

Branch Manager, Ulster Bank.  For services to the Financial Services Industry. (Belfast)

Mrs Elizabeth Ann Kirkwood

For services to the Soldiers', Sailors' and Airmen and Families Association in Northern Ireland. (Lisburn, Co Antrim)

Mrs Margaret Lee

Chief Executive, Cresco Trust.  For services to Social Enterprise in Northern Ireland. (Londonderry)

Mr Wesley Courtney Livingstone

President, Newry Musical and Orchestral Society.  For services to Music and to the community in County Down. (Newry, Co own)

Mr William Martin

Chairman, H and J Martin Ltd.  For services to the Construction Industry in Northern Ireland. (Holywood, Co Down)

Mr Leslie Holden McAdoo

Chairman, Ballyclare Committee, Macmillan Cancer Support.  For charitable services in Northern Ireland. (Ballyclare, Co Antrim)

Mr William McCrory

For services to Children with Cancer in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mr Ken McElroy

For services to the Tourist Industry in Northern Ireland. (Tandragee, Co Armagh)

Mr Ivan Lewis McMichael

For services to Journalism in Northern Ireland. (Newtownabbey, Co Antrim)

Mr Frederick Roy Millar

Director of Coaching, Irish Football Association.  For services to Youth Football in Northern Ireland. (Jordanstown, Co Antrim)

Mrs Elizabeth Montgomery

For charitable services in Northern Ireland and Overseas. (Bangor, Co Down)

Mr John Francis Morgan

For voluntary service to the Royal National Lifeboat Institution, Newcastle, County Down. (Newcastle, Co Down)

Mrs Fionnuala Eileen Newton

Executive Administrative Assistant, Queen's University Belfast.  For services to Higher Education. (Downpatrick, Co Down)

Mrs Margaret Frances Elizabeth Palmer

For public service. (Belfast)

Mr Trevor James Patton

Principal Nursing Officer, Northern Ireland Prison Service. (Belfast)

Mrs Isabel Quinliven

Founder, Caring Canines.  For services to Older People in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mrs Brenda Quinn

Service Manager, Recovery Services, Belfast Health and Social Care Trust.  For services to Mental Healthcare. (Belfast)

Dr Kathleen Rankin

For voluntary service to the Living Linen Project in Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mr William Andrew Taylor Roulston

For services to Equestrian Sport in Northern Ireland. (Coleraine, Co Londonderry)

Mr Robert Sinclair Scott

For voluntary service to the community in County Armagh. (Armagh)

Mr Thomas Todd

For services to the community in Northern Ireland. (Kilkeel, Co Down)

Mrs Evelyn Roberta Turkington

For voluntary service to the Duke of Edinburgh's Award Scheme in Northern Ireland. (Lurgan, Co Armagh)

Dr Alan Manson Turtle

For voluntary services to the community in Richill, County Armagh. (Richill, Co Armagh)

Queen's Police Medal (QPM)

Mr Robert Lindsay Ellison

Sergeant, Police Service of Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mr Mark William James McDowell

Detective Chief Superintendent, Police Service of Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Mr David Robert Adams McFall

Sergeant, Police Service of Northern Ireland. (Belfast)

Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM)

Mr Christopher Leonard Kerr

Area Commander, Belfast, Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service. (Coagh, Co Tyrone)